Current Session Info

Winter 2014-2015

Registration closes in 10 days

Getting Help

If you need help with the registration process, click here to submit a request, or contact:

For assistance with Registration,
contact WC basketball Registrar

For more information, visit the Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church Basketball website at http://www.wesleychapelumc.com

REGISTER
ONLINE
CLICK HERE TO REGISTER ONLINE

Welcome

This is a coed instructional league. We strive to teach and encourage good sportsmanship in all interactions with players, coaches, parents and referees. There are modified rules intended to enhance the experience for everyone involved in the program.  Please read the UPDATED LEAGUE RULES  for  details. These principles summarize the Purpose and Goals of the Wesley Chapel Basketball League: 

  • Teach the fundamentals of the game
  • Give players equal playing time in every game and opportunities to be fully involved in the team’s offensive and defensive efforts
  • Have fun
  • After all of the above have been accomplished, winning the game is the last goal

 

GAME SCHEDULE posted 11/19/2014

PDF Game Schedule 2014-2015 Wesley Chapel Basketball.pdf

Excel Game Schedule 2014-2015 Wesley Chapel Basketball.xlsx

 

HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS

HS Teams.pdf

TEAM ASSIGNMENTS - Sorted alphabetically by player last name, see your practice night and time.

Last Name First Name Division and Coach Practice Day Practice Time
Antonelli Brayden 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Antonelli Caleb K-1 Ashmore Thursday 5:30 PM
Arevalo Alexander 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
Arnold Zachary 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Ashmore Reid K-1 Ashmore Thursday 5:30 PM
Bahr Nicholas 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Barrett Samuel 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Binder Maxwell 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Bizot Sam 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Bizunesh Keith 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Bodoh Gavin K-1 Hortman/Cooper Tuesday 5:30 PM
Bodoh Benjamin 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Brown Jon walker K-1 Ashmore Thursday 5:30 PM
Bruckman Eric 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Burt Ellis 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Burt Holly 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Butler Kale 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Butler Marcella 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
Carpenter Caleb 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Carrol Ethan 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Collins Sean 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Cooney Matthew 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Cooper Kaylee K-1 Hortman/Cooper Tuesday 5:30 PM
Cooper Macallan 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Cranfill William 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Crockett Harrison 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Crump Tyler 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Curran Daniel 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Cushenberry Taylor 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Diaz Dominic 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
Diaz Derek 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Dickson McLane 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Dillehey Caleb 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
Dilworth Griffin 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
DiSalle Nicolas 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Donohue Ryan 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Dungan Mark 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Dunn Carter 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
Eck Cam 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Eck Owen 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Fallick Abraham 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Fallick Alexandra 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Farmer Dylan 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Fender Micah 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Ferguson Julia 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Ferguson Jack 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Ferguson Jayden 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Ferguson Luke 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Fickas Timothy 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Fincher Michael 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Folz Ethan 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Franklin Matthew 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Fraser Jaxon 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Frost Riley 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Frost Kendall 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Fuller Cason 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Gay jason 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Gibbs Dylan 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
Gladieux Tessa K-1 Hortman/Cooper Tuesday 5:30 PM
Goates Lauren 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Goates Oliva 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Gonzalez Alex 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Gonzalez Joe 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Gosselin Samuel K-1 Reed/Matthews Thursday 5:30 PM
Grachen Ryan 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Greco Will 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Greco Maria 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
Greenwald Brady 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Gucky Graf 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Gue Ryan 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Guerra Robin 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Guerra Alex 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Haimes Jasper 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Haley Madeline 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Haller Grant K-1 Liston/Williams Tuesday 5:30 PM
Hammill Andrew K-1 Reed/Matthews Thursday 5:30 PM
Hansen Jack 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
Harrison Charles 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
Harrison Carly 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Haslach Nora 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Hays Jacob 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Hazlett Kyle 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Hester Daniel 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Hickman Louden 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
Hill Sam 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Hill Jack 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Holihan Thomas 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Homer Jackson 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Hortman Sophia K-1 Hortman/Cooper Tuesday 5:30 PM
Hovis Zachary 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Howard Joshua 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Hughes Quinn 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Hughes Parker 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
Johnson Zach 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Johnson Colby 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Johnson Carson 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Jones Ethan K-1 Ashmore Thursday 5:30 PM
Kean Ryan 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Kean Ellie 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Keith Mark 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Keith Lena 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Kenneday Trevor 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Kimberlin Brady 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Kinard Kyle 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Knudsen Easton 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
Kotarba Ryan 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Kubes Caleb 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Lambousis Griffin 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Larson Matt 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Larson Robert 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Lawson Ethan K-1 Liston/Williams Tuesday 5:30 PM
Lee Sophia 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Lewis Kyle 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Lionberger Dylan 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Liston Preston K-1 Liston/Williams Tuesday 5:30 PM
Luckianow Joseph K-1 Hortman/Cooper Tuesday 5:30 PM
Mabry Greg K-1 Reed/Matthews Thursday 5:30 PM
Manry Luke 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Matthews Miles K-1 Reed/Matthews Thursday 5:30 PM
Matthews Luke 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
McCreight Carson 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
McGee Miller 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
McGinnis Sean 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
McManus Bill 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
McManus Joe 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Medlin Addison 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Meek Andrew 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Melendez Daniel K-1 Hortman/Cooper Tuesday 5:30 PM
Mikesell Wyatt 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Miler Ava 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Miles-Threat Maddox 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Miller Evan K-1 Ashmore Thursday 5:30 PM
Millman Luke 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Mire Luc 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Mishra Aman 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Moultrie Robert 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Mundt Levi 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Murphy Aidan 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Nedblake Collin 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Neilsen Austin 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Neilsen Preston 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
Nelson Miles K-1 Liston/Williams Tuesday 5:30 PM
Newton Matthew 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Nichols Felix 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
O'Brien Michael 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Ort Charles 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Ortbals Ryan K-1 Reed/Matthews Thursday 5:30 PM
Otott Amelia 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Owens Evan 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Palmer Rebecca 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Pamulapati Shouryasena K-1 Ashmore Thursday 5:30 PM
Peterson Bergen 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Peterson Ian 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Poplaski Ethan 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Poplaski Owen 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Pottayil Sameeh 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Rankin Carter K-1 Hortman/Cooper Tuesday 5:30 PM
Rankin Joseph 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Razzano Anthony 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Reed Kayden - Michael K-1 Reed/Matthews Thursday 5:30 PM
Reidlinger Ansel 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Rex Kyle 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Rhea Daniel 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Ricci Emily 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Rinehimer Jack 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Rivera Tucker 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Rohrs Kaleb 2nd-3rd Carroll/Gucky Monday 5:30 PM
Rose Gavin 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Rose Luke 6-7-8th Fallick Thursday 8:30 PM
Saboura John Paul K-1 Ashmore Thursday 5:30 PM
Safari Bryson 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Segell Trace 2nd-3rd Knudsen Thursday 6:30 PM
Simmons Connor 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Singletary Mitchell 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Singletary Whitley 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
Singletary Lyle 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM
Smiga Vincent 6-7-8th Eck Monday 7:30 PM
Smiga Anthony 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Smiga Michael 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Smith Jacob 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Smith Tyler 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Smith Jacob 6-7-8th Ort Tuesday 8:30 PM
Smith Jackson K-1 Liston/Williams Tuesday 5:30 PM
Soto Charles 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Sphar Chase 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Stewart Chase 4th-5th Eck Monday 6:30 PM
Stewart Maddox K-1 Reed/Matthews Thursday 5:30 PM
Story Ben 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Stutz Derek 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Thomann Eric 2nd-3rd Sphar Thursday 6:30 PM
Toomey Andrew 6-7-8th Reddish Monday 7:30 PM
Troisi Evan 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Trowbridge Richard 4th-5th Cooper Tuesday 7:30 PM
Trowbridge Jack 2nd-3rd Farmer Tuesday 6:30 PM
Villarreal Marco 4th-5th Fallick Thursday 7:30 PM
Walters Logan 2nd-3rd Walters Tuesday 6:30 PM
Walther William 4th-5th Curran Thursday 7:30 PM
Wellman Jason 2nd-3rd Frost Monday 5:30 PM
Wellman Conrad 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Wellman Marc 4th-5th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Wilhelm Katherine K-1 Hortman/Cooper Tuesday 5:30 PM
Wilhelm Joshua 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Wilhelm Evan 6-7-8th Haslach Wednesday 6:00 PM
Williams Dylan 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Williams Drew K-1 Liston/Williams Tuesday 5:30 PM
Wojtczak Aiden 4th-5th Dickson/Larson Monday 6:30 PM
Wojtczak Parker K-1 Liston/Williams Tuesday 5:30 PM
Zacharias Cola 6-7-8th McCreight Tuesday 7:30 PM

 

 

New for the 2014 season - Based on requests that we accept kindergarteners, and allow players to stay in the league throughout high school, we have adjusted the divisions. Our main focus remains on being a family friendly, developmental league for young players. At the same time, middle and high school participants can stay involved and continue playing all the way through high school.

  • K - 1st graders - 8 ft basket
  • 2nd - 3rd graders - 8 ft basket
  • 4th - 5th graders - 9 ft basket
  • Middle School (6-8 grades) -standard 10 ft basket
  • High School (9-12 grade) - standard 10 ft basket

 

REGISTRATION OPENS SEPTEMBER 1 , 2014.

An overview of key dates for the upcoming season is here.

  • Open Player Evals     Saturday October 11 and Saturday October 18   9am to 12 noon
  • High School Evals              Wed Oct 29   7 - 9 pm     
  • Coaches Clinic    Saturday November 1   
  • Practice begins for younger ages Week of November 3               
  • High School Draft             Saturday November 8   
  • Practice for all ages         Week of Nov 10 and 17
  • Practice Games Friday and Sat Nov 21, 22             
  • Thanksgiving week off   Nov 24 
  • Practice for all ages         Week of Dec 1, Dec 8, ad Dec 18               
  • Games   Dec 6, 13, 20      
  • Christmas off     Weeks of Dec 22 and 29               
  • Practice for all ages         Week of Jan 5 and uninterrupted until last week of practice is Feb 2       
  • Games Jan 9 thru Feb 7 Last game Feb 7
  • Basketball Sunday           Feb 8th               

 
GENERAL INFORMATION

The session fee is $110, with a $10 discount for multiple children in the same family when registered at the same time

There are 11 weeks of practice, and 9 games in the session.

There is a single one hour practice per week. Once established it is the same day and time throughout the season. There is a single one hour game each week. K-1st graders play early Saturday mornings, 2nd- 3rd graders Saturday late morning, 4th-5th graders play Saturday early afternoons and middle and high school ages play late Saturday afternoon or Friday evenings.

All head and assistant coaches must be background checked and take online Saft Sanctuary training. Coaches clinics are required. Please note the dates.

The league does not accept friend requests. Two players are assured to be on the same team only if their parents are coaching together. Teams are intended to be equivalent in ability and are formed in his manner: 

  1. coaches / coaching partnerships are determined
  2. practice nights and times are assigned based on coaches needs and players ages
  3. coaches children are placed on their teams
  4. teams are completed using practice night availability provided during registration, and the player evaluation skills assessment ratings.